Billy & Jockie Boydle Memorial Race

Saturday 10th May – Billy & Jockie Boydle Memorial Race (Terang) – 45 km, 65 starters

  1. P McDonough (Geelong) (6.00) 1 hour 10 min 36 sec (38.2 km/h)
  2. B Chiller (6.00)
  3. B Howden (Geelong) (6.00)
  4. J Pearson (6.00)
  5. R Adams (11.30)
  6. D O’Dwyer (9.00)
  7. B Webster (9.00)
  8. B Worrall (6.00)
  9. P Fitzgerald (9.00)
  10. S Hamling (Colac) (6.00)
  11. R Boydle (9.00)
  12. L Paltridge (6.00)

Fastest Time: D Jones (Scratch) 1 hour 04 min 14 sec (42.0 km/h)
First unplaced lady: J Clifton (Geelong) (9:00)

Other riders (in no particular order):
Scratch: B McNamara, B Culton, D Lunn, R Buckwell.
2:00: F McCarthy, W Collins, J Vincent, R Iselt, M Rantall, B Creasy, P Beard, M Purdie, M Markham.
4:00: J McLean, B Warren, C Taylor, D Ladhams, P Rauert, J Ryan, J Lee, K Airey, H Hamling, S Williams, D Burns, E Zadditas.
6:00: L Pontonio, S Munday, L Murfitt, N Symons, R Hetherington.
9:00: C Thomson, G Hickey, D Rae, P Allen.
11:30: T Noonan, B Wurlod, D Phillips, P Neal, J Dart, D Edwards, P Millar.
15:30: A Jeffers, R West, T Robinson.
23:00 R Carter, K Glennen, B Dickson.

2014 Boydle Race Program

Bill Long Camperdown to Warrnambool – 13/10/2012

Position Competitor Club Mark
1st Simon Bone Eastern 7:00 min.
2nd Justin Vincent Warrnambool 7:00 min
3rd Marco Bramucci Northern 15:30 min.
4th Tony Giuliano Northern 7:00 min.
5th Malcolm Lloyd Geelong 10:00 min.
6th Kane Airey Geelong 10:00 min.
7th Rick Buckwell Geelong 7:00 min.
8th Jeff McLean Warrnambool 7:00 min.
9th David Serra Warrnambool 7:00 min.
10th Rohan Creed Warrnambool 7:00 min.
11th Clement Fries Gippsland 13:00 min.
12th Colin Morris Northern 10:00 min.
13th Stefan Kirsch Eastern Scratch
14th Wayne Collins Warrnambool 10:00 min.
15th Marcel Musco Northern 18:30 min.
Fastest Stefan Kirsch Eastern Scratch

Winners Time 1:48:22 – an average speed 39.31 kph
Fastest Time 1:41:24 – an average speed 42.01 kph

The “Bill Long” Camperdown to Warrnambool Classic

1st Grant Rogers Geelong 15:00 minutes
2nd Rohan Creed Warrnambool 12:30 minutes
3rd Wayne Collins Warrnambool 10:00 minutes
4th Danny Burke Warrnambool 10:00 minutes
5th Neil Wilson Geelong 24:00 minutes
6th Peter Umbers Warrnambool 10:00 minutes
7th Clive Coomber Warrnambool 10:00 minutes
8th Marcus Coppock Geelong 10:00 minutes
9th Paul Dynon Central Victoria 10:00 minutes
10th Geoff McLaren Warrnambool 20:00 minutes
11th Heather Hamling Colac 10:00 minutes
12th Barry Webster Warrnambool 20:00 minutes
13th Clem Fries Gippsland 10:00 minutes
14th Ricky Lovell Central Victoria 12:30 minutes
15th Amanda Hosking Geelong 24:00 minutes

Fastest Roy Clark Eastern Scratch
Winners Time 1:57:40 – an average speed 36.20 kph
Fastest Time 1:45:05 – an average speed 40.53 kph